Atlas · Kenya / Reports
ATLAS REPORT

Mangrove ecosystem report: Kenya

Generated 15 October 2026, 12:06 from live Atlas data

EditPrint / PDF

Executive summary

Atlas holds 1,361,743 mapped features and 236,599 observations in 372 datasets. The mapped mangrove canopy covers 34,514 ha in 60,004 polygons across 7 formation classes; Rhizophora dominant dominates with 41.8% of the area. The median patch is only 0.090 ha, while patches of 10 ha or more hold 52.4% of the area. 18,676 ha (54.1%) lies within 10 km of the LAPSSET development footprint.

Single mapping epoch (2019). Areas are geodesic hectares recalculated from geometry.

Species & formations

FormationPolygonsArea (ha)ShareMean patch (ha)
Rhizophora dominant10,36314,415.241.8%1.39
Rhizophora almost pure stand2,0114,117.211.9%2.05
Avicennia dominant16,0713,968.911.5%0.25
Mixture of Ceriops & Rhizophora5,1833,833.911.1%0.74
Ceriops dominant11,0153,768.510.9%0.34
Avicennia almost pure stand13,4503,654.410.6%0.27
Mixture of Rhizophora & Sonneratiaed1,911755.82.2%0.40
Shannon evenness by area: 0.86

Fragmentation & landscape metrics

Patches
60,004
Mean / median / largest
0.58 / 0.090 / 1,277.4 ha
Effective mesh size
114.9 ha
Largest patch index
3.7%
Power-law exponent α
1.84

Spatial clustering

Global Moran’s I = 0.115 (z = 2.0, p = 0.044). Hot-spot cells (Gi*, ≥95%): 4; cold-spot cells: 5.

Top hot-spot cellPolygonsArea (ha)Gi* z
-2.05, 41.15212122.22
-2, 41.152,1011,3452.18
-2, 41.11,6491,0122.03
-2.1, 41.059428822.03
-2, 41.28165701.94
-2.1, 41.11,2941,0551.90

Field plots versus the map

139 plots tested: 103 fall on a mapped polygon and 54 have the same dominant genus as the mapped formation (52.4% of those; exact class label 19.4%). 36 plots are outside any polygon. This is a consistency check, not a formal accuracy assessment.

Methods & limits

Areas and lengths are recomputed on the WGS 84 ellipsoid; units are harmonised (ha, m, %, UTC). The mapping is a single 2019 epoch; the source publishes no licence; field plots are a sample; scenario figures are illustrative assumptions. Cite the original publishers listed above. Full methods: Methodologies page.
Guest preview · 118s left Explore until the timer ends. Then you’ll be asked to log in or create an account (about two minutes) to keep going.
Ask Atlas